Mismatch for session duration in Beta 7

Announcements and discussion of the beta releases of iSMARTtrain
Post Reply
hackmann
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:58 pm

Mismatch for session duration in Beta 7

Post by hackmann » Tue Sep 15, 2009 3:19 pm

Somewhere between Beta 3 and Beta 7 how a session's duration is calculated has changed.

I just imported a session from a TCX file. In Garmin's Training center it shows 01:33:30 but in iSmartTrain it's 01:34:37,0 (in Beta 3 it always matched TCX).

After finding this difference I found that sum of HR in zone is even more: 01:32:40,0 + 00:02:11,0 = 01:34:51,0 (looking at older sessions many have a sum greater than session duration). All lap times are correct: 00:05:00, 00:01:30 or 00:07:00 giving a total time of last lap of 01:33:30 but end is 01:34:37 (Now lap data is mostly correct as before 3.05, just missing speed and distance for first lap http://www.ismarttrain.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=73)

I did stop the session 1-2 times when waiting for green light before crossing a road. I guess the extract time comes from these breaks. But I didn't expect to see 3 different values

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Mismatch for session duration in Beta 7

Post by Stuart » Tue Sep 15, 2009 3:54 pm

hackmann wrote:Somewhere between Beta 3 and Beta 7 how a session's duration is calculated has changed.

I just imported a session from a TCX file. In Garmin's Training center it shows 01:33:30 but in iSmartTrain it's 01:34:37,0 (in Beta 3 it always matched TCX).

After finding this difference I found that sum of HR in zone is even more: 01:32:40,0 + 00:02:11,0 = 01:34:51,0 (looking at older sessions many have a sum greater than session duration). All lap times are correct: 00:05:00, 00:01:30 or 00:07:00 giving a total time of last lap of 01:33:30 but end is 01:34:37 (Now lap data is mostly correct as before 3.05, just missing speed and distance for first lap http://www.ismarttrain.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=73)

I did stop the session 1-2 times when waiting for green light before crossing a road. I guess the extract time comes from these breaks. But I didn't expect to see 3 different values


Hi,
Can you send me the tcx file, please, and I'll have a look. I suspect that the duration difference may be that Garmin Training Center reports the actual 'moving' time, whereas iSMARTtrain reports the total time of the session. I'm not aware of any changes we've made to how we decode the duration of tcx files, although we do now process tcx files to split them into separate sessions, if there's a significant pause in the data.

The sum of the HR zones can be off for a number of reasons, primarily because the interval between readings isn't constant for some Garmin devices. It can also be off if you have two adjacent HR zones which finish and start with the same value - HR readings of this value will fall into both zones.

Thanks & Regards

Stuart
OTAG Technologies Ltd

Post Reply