Only 3 HR zones in summary

Discussions about the current release of iSMARTtrain
Post Reply
sirjemo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:09 pm

Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by sirjemo »

Hi there,
Great program and very enjoyable and useful tool. Since upgrading to 3.0.5 I am having difficulties with a couple of things - I've searched but can't see them noted elsewhere on the forum.

First, I have 5 HR zones set and the extra 2 boxes are marked in Manage Users/HRzones. This means that on my HR monitor (Polar S520) I have HR zones 2,3 and 4 set. Previously iST would show 5 zones in the summary, but now only shows the bottom 3 zones. If I force a 'recalculate' then all 5 zones are displayed, but it won't do this automatically.

On the Session diary - pressing 'distribution graph' shows the HR Zones graph with only 3 zones. However, the HR Distribution graph shows the HR durations across the range.
No comprendo. Should I set the Polar HRM to read zones 3 4 and 5 instead?

Second: on the Data Graph I can't get the average speed or average HR lines to show. They are selected in preferences.

Hope this makes sense. Thanks for your help.

Jim

dociam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by dociam »

I am having the same problem. Even when I make a change in Manage User and then change it back, and select recalculate... still only 3 HR zones are shown. Has anyone else seen this, or know of a solution or workaround?

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by Stuart »

dociam wrote:I am having the same problem. Even when I make a change in Manage User and then change it back, and select recalculate... still only 3 HR zones are shown. Has anyone else seen this, or know of a solution or workaround?


What device are you downloading from? Some devices only give us zone data for 3 zones.

Regards

Stuart
OTAG Technologies Ltd

sirjemo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by sirjemo »

Hi Stuart,
This from my first post here.
First, I have 5 HR zones set and the extra 2 boxes are marked in Manage Users/HRzones. This means that on my HR monitor (Polar S520) I have HR zones 2,3 and 4 set. Previously iST would show 5 zones in the summary, but now only shows the bottom 3 zones. If I force a 'recalculate' then all 5 zones are displayed, but it won't do this automatically.

The new version seems to have changed how the hr zones are read or interpreted. So, it's the same HRM (Polar S520) as i was using with the previous version but iST 3.0.5 doesn't seem to extend to the 5 zones requested. This wasn't a problem with the previous version of iST.

dociam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by dociam »

I am using the CS200cad.

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by Stuart »

dociam wrote:I am using the CS200cad.


Hi,
The CS200 only give us the data for 3 zones - that's all we can display, regardless of what's set in the Manage Users settings.

Regards

Stuart

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by Stuart »

sirjemo wrote:Hi Stuart,
This from my first post here.
First, I have 5 HR zones set and the extra 2 boxes are marked in Manage Users/HRzones. This means that on my HR monitor (Polar S520) I have HR zones 2,3 and 4 set. Previously iST would show 5 zones in the summary, but now only shows the bottom 3 zones. If I force a 'recalculate' then all 5 zones are displayed, but it won't do this automatically.

The new version seems to have changed how the hr zones are read or interpreted. So, it's the same HRM (Polar S520) as i was using with the previous version but iST 3.0.5 doesn't seem to extend to the 5 zones requested. This wasn't a problem with the previous version of iST.


Hi,
Not sure what the problem is here - I'll look into it.

Regards

Stuart

sirjemo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Only 3 HR zones in summary

Post by sirjemo »

Hi Stuart,

Just to clear this one up, the problem disappeared when I graduated from the beta version. :D

Thanks
Jim

Post Reply