problems with parameters like "minutes per kilometer"

Discussions about the current release of iSMARTtrain
Post Reply
Julius
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:59 am

problems with parameters like "minutes per kilometer"

Post by Julius » Wed Nov 05, 2008 9:25 am

Hi there,

i'm new with ismarttrain and I really like it.
I use the test version so far and this program convinced me, so that i'm going to purchase the full version soon.
But there are little things attracting my attention. Hope anyone can help me.

first: i do want use the german parameters like minutes per Kilometer, but every time itry to update it in he session details it jumps back to minutes per mile,. I dont know what to do.

second: at the "keyword" data graph i can only choose energy and climb as parameters and the programm counts it all together so that the graph spirals upwards linear. is this normal? no haert rate - overview?

thanks a lot
Julius

Julius
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:59 am

Re: problems with parameters like "minutes per kilometer"

Post by Julius » Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:34 am

ok,
i found out now that i ca choose the parameters i want to work with at the "manage activities" menu


so i like this program more and more

julius

Jeroenski
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 11:44 pm

Re: problems with parameters like "minutes per kilometer"

Post by Jeroenski » Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:44 am

This information was very usefull :!: Thanks

rtell
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: problems with parameters like "minutes per kilometer"

Post by rtell » Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:54 pm

Funny, I am having exactly the opposite problem. Try as I might to get my pace/cadence to show up as min/mi, all I get is min/km. I have changed the setting in "Manage Activities" and it remains correct when I go there to check on it, but does not translate to anywhere else in the program.
What am I missing?

Post Reply