Page 1 of 1

Sequencing routes and using previous databease

Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 1:15 pm
by sirjemo
Hi Stuart,
Is it possible to reorder the routes (via Manage Routes)? When I had about 10 routes it didn't matter, but now I've got loads and I can see I'm duplicating some. I'd like to be able to put similar routes together. I like comparing my times over the years, even though it's getting slower and slower!

Thanks Jim

Re: Sequencing routes and using previous databease

Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:17 am
by Stuart
Hi Jim,
No, not possible at the moment.

Regards

Stuart

Re: Sequencing routes and using previous databease

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:13 pm
by hackmann
Actually you can. I do it all the time, I have groups for races and training regions.

drag-routes.png
In Manage Routes select another route (not the one you want to move) and just drag the route where you want it. Drag needs to be a single action and not a click and then a move otherwise the selected route changes to rename mode and can't be moved.

I always find it annoying that I can't drag once the route is selected but if Stuart doesn't know that dragging is possible that explains why he hasn't fixed that part :lol:

Re: Sequencing routes and using previous databease

Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:51 pm
by hackmann
Actually you can, I do it all the time to group by routes by races, distance or region :-)

drag-routes.png
In Manage Routes, start by selecting another route and not the one you want to move then drag the route where you want it. This should be a single action and not a click and then a move. Once click has become a select and the route is changed to rename mode you can't drag it. That last part has always a annoyed me a little but if Stuart doesn't know about this then he can't fix it ;-)

Re: Sequencing routes and using previous databease

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:40 am
by Stuart
hackmann wrote:Actually you can, I do it all the time to group by routes by races, distance or region :-)

drag-routes.png
In Manage Routes, start by selecting another route and not the one you want to move then drag the route where you want it. This should be a single action and not a click and then a move. Once click has become a select and the route is changed to rename mode you can't drag it. That last part has always a annoyed me a little but if Stuart doesn't know about this then he can't fix it ;-)


I must have added that at some point in the past and forgotten about it! The reason you can't move the selected item is that that action (i.e. clicking on it to move it) lets you edit the name of the route.

Regards

Stuart