Page 1 of 1

Problems with T6 Data

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:01 pm
by martowl
I downloaded an sdf file from a T6 from a run yesterday that was 6 miles. I have my activities preferences set to miles and pace to mpm. The sessions data is way off, saying I ran 9 miles (which is the correct km value) and the elevation change is also way off. It seems to be inserting the metric values in the imperial data fields. The data table looks fine and the graph has the correct data but it is not being parsed properly. I have enclosed screenshots of the issues, I can't upload the sdf file. I just purchased this to use on a Mac with the T6. I am running 10.6.4 of SL on a recent iMac. Any ideas why this is happening? iSMARTtrain version is 3.0.7

Screen shot 2010-07-21 at 8.55.20 AM.png

Screen shot 2010-07-21 at 8.55.39 AM.png

Screen shot 2010-07-21 at 8.56.47 AM.png

Re: Problems with T6 Data

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:03 pm
by Stuart
martowl wrote:I downloaded an sdf file from a T6 from a run yesterday that was 6 miles. I have my activities preferences set to miles and pace to mpm. The sessions data is way off, saying I ran 9 miles (which is the correct km value) and the elevation change is also way off. It seems to be inserting the metric values in the imperial data fields. The data table looks fine and the graph has the correct data but it is not being parsed properly. I have enclosed screenshots of the issues, I can't upload the sdf file. I just purchased this to use on a Mac with the T6. I am running 10.6.4 of SL on a recent iMac. Any ideas why this is happening? iSMARTtrain version is 3.0.7


Hi,
Sorry about the problem. Can you send me the .sdf file in question, please, and I'll have a look at it at my end. Is your T6 set to metric or imperial units, and when units do you have set for "Running" (I'm assuming it's 'Miles' and 'Minutes per Mile')?

Thanks & Regards

Stuart

Re: Problems with T6 Data

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:15 am
by martowl
Hi Stuart: Thanks for the reply. I do have my T6 set for imperial units, miles and miles per minute. I should switch to metric but our country is backward:) How do I send the sdf file? to you directly?

Re: Problems with T6 Data

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:55 am
by Stuart
martowl wrote:Hi Stuart: Thanks for the reply. I do have my T6 set for imperial units, miles and miles per minute. I should switch to metric but our country is backward:) How do I send the sdf file? to you directly?


Hi,
Send it to 'stuart' (at) 'yellowfield.co.uk'

Thanks

Stuart