Problems with T6 Data

Discussions about the current release of iSMARTtrain
Post Reply
martowl
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:48 pm

Problems with T6 Data

Post by martowl » Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:01 pm

I downloaded an sdf file from a T6 from a run yesterday that was 6 miles. I have my activities preferences set to miles and pace to mpm. The sessions data is way off, saying I ran 9 miles (which is the correct km value) and the elevation change is also way off. It seems to be inserting the metric values in the imperial data fields. The data table looks fine and the graph has the correct data but it is not being parsed properly. I have enclosed screenshots of the issues, I can't upload the sdf file. I just purchased this to use on a Mac with the T6. I am running 10.6.4 of SL on a recent iMac. Any ideas why this is happening? iSMARTtrain version is 3.0.7

Screen shot 2010-07-21 at 8.55.20 AM.png

Screen shot 2010-07-21 at 8.55.39 AM.png

Screen shot 2010-07-21 at 8.56.47 AM.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Problems with T6 Data

Post by Stuart » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:03 pm

martowl wrote:I downloaded an sdf file from a T6 from a run yesterday that was 6 miles. I have my activities preferences set to miles and pace to mpm. The sessions data is way off, saying I ran 9 miles (which is the correct km value) and the elevation change is also way off. It seems to be inserting the metric values in the imperial data fields. The data table looks fine and the graph has the correct data but it is not being parsed properly. I have enclosed screenshots of the issues, I can't upload the sdf file. I just purchased this to use on a Mac with the T6. I am running 10.6.4 of SL on a recent iMac. Any ideas why this is happening? iSMARTtrain version is 3.0.7


Hi,
Sorry about the problem. Can you send me the .sdf file in question, please, and I'll have a look at it at my end. Is your T6 set to metric or imperial units, and when units do you have set for "Running" (I'm assuming it's 'Miles' and 'Minutes per Mile')?

Thanks & Regards

Stuart

martowl
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:48 pm

Re: Problems with T6 Data

Post by martowl » Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:15 am

Hi Stuart: Thanks for the reply. I do have my T6 set for imperial units, miles and miles per minute. I should switch to metric but our country is backward:) How do I send the sdf file? to you directly?

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Problems with T6 Data

Post by Stuart » Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:55 am

martowl wrote:Hi Stuart: Thanks for the reply. I do have my T6 set for imperial units, miles and miles per minute. I should switch to metric but our country is backward:) How do I send the sdf file? to you directly?


Hi,
Send it to 'stuart' (at) 'yellowfield.co.uk'

Thanks

Stuart

Post Reply