Page 1 of 1

Equipment Selection Problem!

Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 2:14 pm
by rosskevin
Hi

I can not add equipment to a session.

I download data from my Polar S510, then when the session appears, I double click it, and go to the equipment tab but no equipment is shown or available to select.

In manage equipment all the equipment I use is listed.

Anyone else have this problem?

Cheers

Kevin

Re: Equipment Selection Problem!

Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:36 pm
by dnewinchester
I am having the same problem. I just recently upgraded to V3.0. I am also having a problem getting time in zone and TRIMPS.

Re: Equipment Selection Problem!

Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:02 pm
by dnewinchester
To correct the equipment select problem you need to ensure the equipment is active in the manage equipment screen. There is a box to check for this.

Re: Equipment Selection Problem!

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:29 am
by Stuart
In V3.0.0, a new equipment item is NOT set as active when it's added. In V3.0.1, which will be released in the next couple of days, a new equipment item IS set as active when it's added.

Regards

Stuart

Re: Equipment Selection Problem!

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:38 pm
by bechtie
Hello,

after upgrading to 3.0 there's no checkbox "active" in the manage equipment screen. And, worse, there's no equipment indicated in the "add"-dialogue / euipment tab...

After exporting the database as XML-file from my old G4 (uses "Tiger") and importing in my new MacBook Air ("Leopard") everything is ok, but the equipment window is a mess... all the data of the equipment I use is wrong...

Re: Equipment Selection Problem!

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:43 pm
by Stuart
Hi,
See screenshot.
manage_equipment.png


Regards

Stuart