Page 1 of 1

Edge 500 support

Posted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 4:21 am
by webchem
Are there plans to support this device in the future? I don't see it in the list of currently supported Garmin units.

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:55 pm
by Stuart
webchem wrote:Are there plans to support this device in the future? I don't see it in the list of currently supported Garmin units.


Yes, we're just waiting to get details of the .FIT file from the ANT+ guys.

Thanks & Regards

Stuart

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:34 am
by webchem
Excellent. I've just started using the Edge 500, but am impressed so far and would love to be able to use it as my primary cyclecomputer, but I could not give up iSMARTtrain and feel a bit silly having two units on my bike at the same time. Thanks.

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:46 pm
by Stuart
webchem wrote:Excellent. I've just started using the Edge 500, but am impressed so far and would love to be able to use it as my primary cyclecomputer, but I could not give up iSMARTtrain and feel a bit silly having two units on my bike at the same time. Thanks.


Hi,
Can you send me a couple of .FIT files from your Edge 500, please, so that I can do some testing.

Thanks & Regards

Stuart

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:26 pm
by mcmasty
Note:

I used the GarminConnect Web-Site, to export my workouts as GPX and TCX files...and neither one of these formats were successfully imported by iSMARTtrain.

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:41 pm
by Stuart
mcmasty wrote:Note:

I used the GarminConnect Web-Site, to export my workouts as GPX and TCX files...and neither one of these formats were successfully imported by iSMARTtrain.


Can you send me the files, please.

Thanks & Regards

Stuart

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 2:48 pm
by Virgile
Hi,
Thanks for improving ismarttrain again and again.
Exporting edge 500 data from garmin training center and importing them in ismarttrain works well. However, overall time is considered, even if you stop the stopwatch when not riding. Therefore breaks in the ride does increase the overall length of your rides. Is it possible to take into account the time spent while riding, only? For example, today, the GTC considers an approx. 1:34:00 ride, while Ismarttrain does it with 1:47:00., which is quite different.

Otherwise, du you still need some .fit files? I can send you some of mine.

Best regards
Virgile

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:56 am
by Rusty Smith
Hi Stuart - long time, hope all is well.
I have just traded in my polar cs200 for a Garmin 500 and a Quarq power meter and soon will have a Garmin 800 as well. A couple of observations, and questions (some of these are noted elsewhere in the forum):

1) Start time is GMT, any way to add a local time option to iSmartTrain, or have it read the system clock, or will it always require a manual edit?
2) iSmartTrain uses "total elapsed time" from the Garmin device for the "duration" field. I think it should use the "time" (stopwatch time) data from the Garmin instead. That would report a time consistent with the user's preference re: auto start/stop feature on the Garmin.
3) When I select "view > route map" in iSmartTrain, it shows me riding across the Atlantic Ocean, making a temporary stop in Northern Tibet, and then returning to Atlanta, GA - I don't think I did that, am I importing incorrectly? I am using 3.0.8 beta 03.
4) Do you plan on adding graphs of power distribution, critical power distribution, power zones, mean max power, etc. to iSmartTrain in the future?

All the best!

Re: Edge 500 support

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:44 am
by Chris
Hi

With reference to this...

Rusty Smith wrote:iSmartTrain uses "total elapsed time" from the Garmin device for the "duration" field. I think it should use the "time" (stopwatch time) data from the Garmin instead. That would report a time consistent with the user's preference re: auto start/stop feature on the Garmin.


Has this been addressed? If so could someone refer me to the settings I need to configure?

If not will this be data be configurable in version 4.0 release?

My preference is always the moving duration when referencing data from my Garmin.

Many thanks

Chris