Page 2 of 3

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:29 pm
by lstelie
Hello StuartI have a corrsponding Belkin

Could you post the settings you use (there is no rs800 in any device settings)

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:30 pm
by lstelie
Hello Stuart

I have a belkin F5U230
Which IST settings did you use ?
- Under USB I have nothing
- Under iRDA I have s610 s625 s710 s725... but no rs800

Thanks

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:27 pm
by centrex
>> The Belkin adaptor we've got working has the model number F5U230.

>>More details are here - http://tinyurl.com/dnfax5

>> I'm not sure if this model is still currently available - I bought my one some years ago.


Stuart,

I have the same adapter. What OS X Snow Leopard software is needed to deploy this Belkin adapter? Do you have a link or could you please email the software to me.

Thanks

Centrex

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 9:41 pm
by Stuart
centrex wrote:>> The Belkin adaptor we've got working has the model number F5U230.

>>More details are here - http://tinyurl.com/dnfax5

>> I'm not sure if this model is still currently available - I bought my one some years ago.


Stuart,

I have the same adapter. What OS X Snow Leopard software is needed to deploy this Belkin adapter? Do you have a link or could you please email the software to me.

Thanks

Centrex
You don't need any additional software - the driver is built into Mac OS X.

Thanks & Regards

Stuart
Yellow Field Technologies Ltd

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:17 pm
by jma
I have a Belkin R5U230 and am trying to set it up on my macbook. However I don't see Belkin listed as an available vendor from the iRDA list. Is it still supported in Snow Leopard? Stuart you mentioned it should be built-in so what do you have selected in the network settings for the iRDA?

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Thu May 06, 2010 9:05 pm
by Stuart
jma wrote:I have a Belkin R5U230 and am trying to set it up on my macbook. However I don't see Belkin listed as an available vendor from the iRDA list. Is it still supported in Snow Leopard? Stuart you mentioned it should be built-in so what do you have selected in the network settings for the iRDA?
Hi,
The supported device is an F5U230, not an R5U230 - the device is supported by Apple's own drivers and works (at least the drivers load) in 10.6.

Regards

Stuart

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:18 pm
by Philip
Hi
A year later than previous posts on this subject. Is anyone aware of Polar making progress on this issue?

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 4:28 pm
by Caesar
Hi there,
I just downloaded the iSmarttrain SW to my iMac and first plugged in the Polar IR dtik - no success (MOSCHIP). Then I read in this forum that the Belkin F5U230 should work and luckily I found such a device in my "old computer parts box".
BUT: nothing is working...
The iMac has OSX 10.5.8 and found an Apple device driver for the Belkin device. But iSmarttrain does still just list under USB some Garmin devices, under Sonic some older Polar devices. What am I missing??

Thanks for advices!
Caesar

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:19 pm
by Stuart
Caesar wrote:Hi there,
I just downloaded the iSmarttrain SW to my iMac and first plugged in the Polar IR dtik - no success (MOSCHIP). Then I read in this forum that the Belkin F5U230 should work and luckily I found such a device in my "old computer parts box".
BUT: nothing is working...
The iMac has OSX 10.5.8 and found an Apple device driver for the Belkin device. But iSmarttrain does still just list under USB some Garmin devices, under Sonic some older Polar devices. What am I missing??

Thanks for advices!
Caesar
Hi,
When the Belkin device is plugged in, you should see 'IrDA' listed in the 'Ports' menu. Select that, and you'll see 'RS800' listed as a device.

Regards

Stuart

Re: Polar RS800cx and MAC OS

Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 5:14 pm
by Caesar
Hi Stuart, It did not work yesterday, but after a resume from sleep mode it worked today - computers are strange...
Thanks for the answer