Polar RS300X and ismarttrain

Discussions on the Polar range of Heart Rate Monitors
Post Reply
bgravaas
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:55 pm

Polar RS300X and ismarttrain

Post by bgravaas » Thu Apr 15, 2010 3:34 pm

Is it possible to get the Polar RS300X to work with ismarttrain? How? What equipment do I need?

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Polar RS300X and ismarttrain

Post by Stuart » Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:47 pm

bgravaas wrote:Is it possible to get the Polar RS300X to work with ismarttrain? How? What equipment do I need?


Yes, the latest beta works with the RS300x - http://www.ismarttrain.com/Beta/

All you need is the Flowlink interface.

Thanks & Regards

Stuart

bgravaas
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:55 pm

Re: Polar RS300X and ismarttrain

Post by bgravaas » Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:28 pm

Thanks. Bought it today and worked like plug and play :D
But now I have a new problem. I doesn`t get the graph working. I only get this
Skjermbilde%202010-04-17%20kl.%2000.25.12.png

What is wrong?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Polar RS300X and ismarttrain

Post by Stuart » Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:31 pm

bgravaas wrote:Thanks. Bought it today and worked like plug and play :D
But now I have a new problem. I doesn`t get the graph working. I only get this
Skjermbilde%202010-04-17%20kl.%2000.25.12.png

What is wrong?


The RS300x doesn't store continuous HR data like, for instance, the RS800cx. All it stores is a summary of the session - what you're seeing in the graph is the end of the session (the vertical line). If you go into the preferences, there's an option to show the average HR on the graph. If you have laps in your session, you'll also see these on the graph as vertical lines, with the average HR, speed, etc for each lap shown as well.

Regards

Stuart

Post Reply