Power Beam devices

Discussion of Saris' PowerTap Power Meters
Post Reply
chambers04
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:30 pm

Power Beam devices

Post by chambers04 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:32 pm

I have a powerbeam turbo and keen to get info straight in to iSmarttrain without having to use power agent first, can this be done.

Whilst I see powertap in select for download is says unable to download data.

Thanks

Stuart
Site Admin
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: Power Beam devices

Post by Stuart » Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:11 am

Let me look into it. I'm pretty sure the documentation I got from cycleops for the Cervo and Joule data format included the Powerbeam. I'll need to check how different the data format is, and see what I can do for a future release.

Regards

Stuart

chambers04
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: Power Beam devices

Post by chambers04 » Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:52 am

Thanks, whilst it recognises a device it fails as soon as you try to load data.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest